Lifestyle

Mysore Dasara 2017 – List of ALL Events and Functions Details

Mysore Dasara is the state festival of Karnataka and is celebrated with grandeur every year in Mysore. This day marks the victory of truth over evil and was the day when the Hindu Goddess Chamundeshwari killed the demon Mahishasura. This is a 10-day long festival with the last day being Vijayadashmi and 9 nights are called Navratri. Various cultural events and functions are organized every year during the ten days of Mysore Dasara festival. The Mysore Dasara festival has an old history of more than 400 years. Here is a list of important events and functions that will take place in Mysore Dasara 2017.

 

 

Programme:

Date: 21/09/2017

Dasara 2017
Inauguration with Pooja to Goddess Sri Chamundeshwari Devi

Date: 21.09.2017, Thursday
8.45 am on the auspicious Tula lagnum
at Sri Chamudeshwari Temple, Chamundi Hills

Inauguration

Padmashree Awardee
Nadoja Prof. K.S. Nisar Ahmed (Poet, Literary Critique,Thinker and Translator)

In the presence of

Sri Siddaramaiah
Hon’ble Chief Minister,
Government of Karnataka

Chief Guests

Dr. H.C. Mahadevappa
Hon’ble Minister for Public Works and
Mysore District In-charge Minister,
Government of Karnataka

Sri. Tanveer Sait
Hon’ble Minister for Education,
Minority Welfare and Wakf Department,
Government of Karnataka

Smt. Umashree
Hon’ble Minister for Women and
Child Development, Empowerment of Differently
Abled and Senior Citizen and Kannada and Culture,
Government of Karnataka

Sri Priyank M Kharge
Hon’ble Minister for Information Technology,
Bio-Technology and Tourism,
Government of Karnataka

Sri. Rudrappa Manappa Lamani
Hon’ble Minister for Muzrai,
Government of Karnataka

Sri Marithibbe Gowda
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman,
Karnataka Legislative Council

Presided over by
Sri G.T. Devegowda
Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly,
Chamundeshwari Constituency

  • 8:00 AM : Body Weight Checking | Two Divisional Tournaments: 17 Years below & 17 Years Above. Total 8 Weights: 50 – 57 KG, 61KG, 65 KG, 70K, 74 KG, 86KG, 94KG & 95_+ KG
  • 10:30AM | Police Help Desk Center(KIOSK) | Venue : Chamundi Hill
  • 11AM | Sports Baton inauguration | Venue: Sri Chamundeshwari temple, Chamundi Hill
  • 11:00AM | Women Entrepreneur and Women self-help groups products exhibition and sales mela | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 11:30AM | Mysore Dasara Film Festival | Venue : Karnataka Kalamandira
  • 11:30AM | Women Dasara (Mahila Dasara) | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 1:00PM | Food Mela | Venue : Scouts & Guides Field
  • 4PM | Dasara sports meet inauguration | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • 4:00PM | Flower Show | Venue : Kupanna Park Premises
  • 4:00PM | Books Exhibition and sales | Venue : CADA Office Premises
  • 5:00PM | Dasara Exhibition | Venue : Exhibition Premises, Mysuru
  • 5:30 – 6:00 PM – Natavari Dance- Uttar Pradesh – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 05:30 – 06:00 PM – Dangi Dance, Gujarath, South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 5:30 – 6:00 PM – Chirav Dance, Mizoram – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 5:30 – 6:00 PM – Devotional Music – Sri Mahantesh & troupe, Mysuru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:00 – 7:00 PM – Nadaswara – Sri. A.V. Narayan & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 06:00 – 07:00 PM – Harmonium – Sri. Rajendra Singh Pawar, Bidar | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00 PM – 6:30PM | Nadswara | Performers : Vidwan. Yadhukumar and troupe, Mysuru
  • 6:00 – 7:00 PM – Saxophone- Sri Basappa Bajantri & Team, Bagalkote | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00 – 7:00 PM – Folk Music – Kum. H. B. Ashwini, Savitha & troupe, Mandya | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:30PM | Dasara Lighting Decorations | Venue : Green Mantap, Sayyajirao Toad
  • 6:30PM- 7:00PM | Inauguration of cultural events | Chief Minister of Karnataka Siddaramaiah
  • 7:00 – 8:00 PM – Bharathanatya – Prananjali Koppada & Team, Bangalore | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00 – 8:00 PM – Vachanagayana – Smt. Shaila Siddaramappa & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 07:00 – 08:00 PM – Recital of Vachana – Sri. Veeresh Hoogar, Gulbarga | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 7:00PM | Dasara Yoga Torch light walk | Venue : Maharaja Oval Ground, Near D.C. Office
  • 7:00 to 9:00 – Naadaprabhu Kempegowda – Rangananda Art Association, Mysuru | Venue : Townhall
  • 7:00 – 8:00 PM – Martial Art from Puducherry, South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:30PM- 8:30PM | Dasara Vikasa Vaibhava (Dance Drama) | Performers : Prabhath artists, Bengaluru
  • 8:00 – 9:00 PM – Dasavani – Sri Ambayya Nooli, Raichur | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 08:00 – 09:00 PM – Bharathanatya – Smt. Sneha Narayan, Shivamogga | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00 – 9:00 PM – Light Music – Madhurya Kala Team, Mandya | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00 – 9:00 PM – Sobane Songs – Smt Gowramma & troupe, Maddur, Mandya district | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:30PM-10:00PM | Mahishamardhini (Dance Drama) | Performers : Vidwan Sudhachandran | Venue : Palace Premises

Date : 22/09/2017

  • 7:30AM | Dasara Darshana | Venue : Kote Anjaneyaswamy temple, Mysuru
  • 9:30AM | Farmer Dasara Procession | Venue : Kote Anjaneyaswamy temple, Mysuru
  • 8:00AM | Mysuru First Division Level Boys Wrestling Tournament
  • 8:00AM| 9th State Level Women Wrestling Tournament and Weight Checking Programme
  • 9:30AM | Inauguration of Farmers Dasara Procession | Inauguration By Hon’ble District In-charge Minister & PWD Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Bengaluru.| Venue : Kote Anjaneya Swami Temple, Palace premises, Mysuru.
  • 10:00AM-12:00PM – Mahabharatha Legendary – Shri Mahadeshwara Art Association, T. Narasipura, Mysuru District | Venue : Townhall
  • 10:30AM | Inauguration of Farmers Dasara Exhibition | Inauguration By Hon’ble Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Bengaluru. | Venue : J.K. Grounds, Mysuru
  • 10:30AM | Farmer Dasara Exhibition | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 10:30AM | Children’s Dasara | Venue : Jaganmohana Palace
  • 11:00 AM | Inauguration of Farmers Dasara Stage Programme | Inauguration By Hon’ble Agriculture Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Bengaluru. | Venue : Platinum Jubilee Hall, J.K. Grounds, Mysuru.
  • 11:00AM | Creative Arts and painting Exhibition | Venue : Karnataka Kalamandira
  • 11:00AM | Farmer Dasara stage Programme | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 3:00PM-5:00PM – Sangraama Bharatha – Rangothri, Bengaluru | Venue : Townhall
  • 5:30PM | Youth Dasara | Venue : Maharaja College Grounds
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Bharathanatya – Layabhinaya Cultural Foundation, Bengaluru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Chirav Dance, Mizoram | South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Hindustani Music – Sri. Hanumantharao Gonavara, Raichur | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Suggi (Harvest) Dance from Telangana – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Sitar-Sarangi (jugalbandi) | Performers : Pandit Ankush
  • 6:00PM-7:00 PM | Light Music | Sri. Mahalingiah Matada & Team, Chikkaballapura | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 6:00PM-7:00 PM | Kuchupudi, Andhra Pradesh, South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00 PM | Classical Music, Kumari, Rajni Karigar & Team, Haveri | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Sambala by Sri Maheshwara Gowda & troupe, Haveri | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:30PM | Body building (Male) weight category | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • 7:00PM | Hindustani Music concert | Performer: Padmashree pandit M. Venkatesh Kumar, Dharwad | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 7:00PM-9:00PM | Dr. Ambedkar – Adhima Theralki Betta, Kolara | Venue : Townhall
  • 7:00PM-8:00 PM | Jaanapada Recital – Smt. K. M. Kusuma and Team | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Hindustani music concert | Performers : Pandit M Venkatesh Kumar, Dharwad
  • 7:00PM-8:00 PM | Musical Dance | Nadabrahma Thaygarajaru | Nada Hamsa Academy of Music, Bengaluru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Light Music – Santwana Music, Bengaluru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00 PM | Pancha Mandolin, Smt. M. Bhargavi & Team | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM | Classical Dance | Performer : Actress and Classical Dancer V. Shobana, Chennai | Venue: Palace Premises
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM |  Revolutionary Songs – Doddalli Ramesh & troupe, Hassan | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00PM-10:00PM | Classical Dance | Performers : Classical dancer/actress Shobana, Chennai
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM – Dance – Smt. Rohini Uday & Team, Mangaluru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance Drama – Padmini Priya Nruthya Kala Academy, Bengaluru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Smt. S. Vani & Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • Morning to Evening | Athletics | Venue : Chamundivihar synthetic track
  • Morning to Evening | Basketball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Football | Venue : University of Mysore football ground
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Gymnastic | Venue : Chamundivihar indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Hockey | Venue : Chamundivihar, Hockey Astro Turf
  • Morning to Evening | Handball | Venue : Chamundivihar Handball court
  • Morning to Evening | Kabaddi | Venue : Chamundivihar Kabaddi stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Kho-Kho | Venue : Chamundivihar Kho Kho stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Netball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Swimming | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Shuttle Badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar Indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Tennis | Venue : Mysuru Tennis Club, Chamarajpuram
  • Morning to Evening | Table Tennis | Venue : Rotary West School, Saraswathipuram
  • Morning to Evening | Throwball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Volleyball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium

Date : 23/09/2017

  • 7:00AM | Heritage Walk | Venue : Rangacharlu Town Hall
  • 8:00AM | 9th State Level Women Wrestling Tournament
  • 8:00AM | 35th State Level Men & Boys Wrestling Tournament Participants Weight Checking Programme
  • 10:00AM-12:00 PM | Rathna Maangalya – Shrimathi Shanthadevi and Group, Mysuru | Venue : Townhall
  • 11:00 AM | Ideal ‘Daughter-in-law and Mother-in-law Event | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 3:00PM-5:00 PM | Yakshagaana – Shri Chamundeshwari Mahime, Shri Mahaganapathi Saamskruthika Prathistaana – Kaarkala, Udupi | Venue : Townhall
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Marshal Arts | Puducherry – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-6:00 PM | Dangi Dance from Gujarat, South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Chirava Dance | Mizoram, South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Suggi Dance – Telangana – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Carnatic Classical Music|  Smt. Kanchana Sri. Ranjini, Mangaluru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 6:00PM-7:00 PM | Bhavageethe by Basavaiah (Lakshmiram) & troupe, Mysuru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Siddhi (Yoga Dance) | Performers : Vidwan Yamini Muthanna, Bengaluru
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Light Music – Kum. Hrithvik & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Instrumental Music | Sri. Pramod Sharma & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6.30PM | Body building (Male) height category | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Bhavageetha Gayana | Sri. Rajaprabhu Dhotre, Belagavi | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-9:00 PM | Anna thangi – Radharajeshwari Art Association, Ramabai Nagar, Mysuru | Venue : Townhall
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Puppet Show | Hongirana Haliyaala & Team, North Karnataka | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Buddham Sharanam (Dance Drama) | Performers : Ganabarathi music –dance school, Mysuru
  • 7:00PM-8:00 PM | Gossip Song (ಗೊಂದಲಿಗರ ಹಾಡು) – Sri Ambaji Sugatekara, Bagalkot | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Dance – Sharada Arts School | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance | Jayaanaatya Kala Academy | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00 PM | Neelagaara Songs – Sri Alkere Shivakumar & troupe, Yelandur, Chamarajanagar | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance | Kaveri Dance School, Madikeri | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 8:00PM-10:00PM | Hindustani Music concert | Performers : Vidwan Shubha Mudgal, New Delhi
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Classical Music – Kum. Mahalakshmi Shenoy | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • Morning to Evening | Athletics | Venue : Chamundivihar synthetic track
  • Morning to Evening | Basketball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Football | Venue : University of Mysore football ground
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Gymnastic | Venue : Chamundivihar indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Hockey | Venue : Chamundivihar, Hockey Astro Turf
  • Morning to Evening | Handball | Venue : Chamundivihar Handball court
  • Morning to Evening | Kabaddi | Venue : Chamundivihar Kabaddi stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Kho-Kho | Venue : Chamundivihar Kho Kho stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Netball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Swimming | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Shuttle Badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar Indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Tennis | Venue : Mysuru Tennis Club, Chamarajpuram
  • Morning to Evening | Table Tennis | Venue : Rotary West School, Saraswathipuram
  • Morning to Evening | Throwball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Volleyball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium

Date : 24/09/2017

  • 6:00AM | Yoga Celebration | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 6.30AM | Half Marathon ( Online registration for Half Marathon : Click Here ) | Venue : University of Mysore sports pavilion
  • 7:00AM | Java Motor Cycle Ride | Venue : Rangacharlu Town Hall
  • 8:00 AM  | 35th State Level Men & Boys Wrestling Tournament
  • 9:00AM | State Level Yoga Competition | Venue : Palace Premises, Kote Anjaneyaswamy Temple
  • 10:00AM | Dasara Poets Meet | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 10:00AM-12:00PM | Mythical drama – Shri Gurushanthappa and Group, Sutturu | Venue : Townhall
  • 10:30AM | Emerging Poets Meet | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 3:00PM-5:00PM | Mudhukana Maduve – Vruttirangabhoomi Artist’s Association, Mysuru | Venue : Townhall
  • 4PM | Valedictory function of Dasara sports meet | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • 5:00PM | State Level Milking Competition | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Hindustani Music – Shashikala Kulahalli & Team, Viajayapura | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Daangi Dance – Gujarat | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Martial Arts | South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Natavari from Uttar Pradesh, South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:00PM | Sarod Instrumental Concert | Performer: Pandit Dr. Rajeev Taranath, Mysore | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Odissi Dance | Performers : Vidwan Rumindhar Khurana, Mumbai
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Hindustani Music – Sri. Venkatesh Alkod | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Dance – Sri. Krishna Sangeetha Seva Parishad | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 6:00PM7:00PM | Karnataka Shasthriya Sangeetha – Smt. Bhavana & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Light Music – Sri Rudresh Ujjanakoppa & troupe, Koppala | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Mohini Attam, Kerala – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Janapada Gaayana – Sri. Mudigunda Murthy & Team, Chamarajanagar | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 7:00PM-9:00PM | Narabali – Rangamithra, Rayachur | Venue : Townhall
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Kathak Dance – Vijetha Vernekar, Dharavada | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Revolutionary Songs – Gramaranga, Pandavapura, Mandya | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00 PM | Papon | Venue : Maharaja Ground
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Folk Music – Sri Maridevaru & troupe, Bengaluru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Soumya Dance School, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Bhumika Dance School, Bengaluru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM-10:00PM | Sufi Music | Performers : Ustad Lakhwinder Wadali, Amritsar, Venue : Palace Premises
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Group Dance – Niranthara School of Arts, Mysuru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • Morning to Evening | Athletics | Venue : Chamundivihar synthetic track
  • Morning to Evening | Basketball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Football | Venue : University of Mysore football ground
  • Morning to Evening | Ball badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Gymnastic | Venue : Chamundivihar indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Hockey | Venue : Chamundivihar, Hockey Astro Turf
  • Morning to Evening | Handball | Venue : Chamundivihar Handball court
  • Morning to Evening | Kabaddi | Venue : Chamundivihar Kabaddi stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Kho-Kho | Venue : Chamundivihar Kho Kho stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Netball | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Swimming | Venue : Chamundivihar stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Shuttle Badminton | Venue : Chamundivihar Indoor stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Tennis | Venue : Mysuru Tennis Club, Chamarajpuram
  • Morning to Evening | Table Tennis | Venue : Rotary West School, Saraswathipuram
  • Morning to Evening | Throwball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium
  • Morning to Evening | Volleyball | Venue : Chamundivihar Stadium

Date : 25/09/2017

  • 7:00AM | Trin Trin Cycling | Venue : K.R. Circle
  • 10:00AM | Pleasentry Poets Meet with Light Music | Venue: Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00AM : 35th State Level Men & Boys Wrestling Tournament
  • 8:00AM-12PM : Panja Wrestling Participants Body weight checking programme. From 1:30 PM: First State Level Men & Women Panja Wrestling Tournament will be held. For Men 11 : Below 55 KG, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 100, 110+ KG & for Women 7 Divisions: 55 KG, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, & 80+ KG
  • 10:00AM-1.30PM | Vinoda Kavigoshti & Singing (Hasya Kavigoshti) : Jugalbandi of Chutukas from famous humourous poets (Dr. Chandrashakhar Patil, Sri B. R. Lakshman Rao, Sri Dundiraj & team) and Sangeeta Goshti (Sri Panchama Halibandi & Team) | Venue : Jaganmohana Palace Auditorium | In the presence of & Inauguration by : 1. Chief Guest: Dr. Mukhyamantri Chandru,  Actor & former President, Kannada Development Authority. 2. Special Invitee : Kum. Mayuri, Famous Dancer, 3. Special Presence: Smt Gita Mahadevaprasad, Hon’ble Minister, Govt. of Karnataka
  • 10:00AM-12:00 PM | Shri Bhramaramba Kalasanga – Shri Karibasavegowda and Group, T. Narasipura | Venue : Townhall
  • 3:00PM-5:00 PM | Kurukshethra Drama – Shri Nagarjuna Artist’s Association, Tumkur | Venue : Townhall
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Veenavadana – Smt. Manjula Surendra, Bengaluru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-06:00PM | Suggi Dance – Thelangana, South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Natavri – Uttar Pradesh – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Cheraw from Mizoram, South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:00PM | Programme by Police Band | Performers : Karnataka Police | Venue : Palace premises
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Bharathanatya – Gururaj & Team | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-07:00PM | Recital of Thathvapada – Sri. Dadaphir & Team, Raichur | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Devotional Songs – Sri Raviraj & troupe, Najangud, Mysuru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Harikathe – Sri. Lakshman Das, Tumkur | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-9:00 PM | Vedhanthara Prasanga – Bhahamuki, Chithradurga  | Venue : Townhall
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Hindustani Music – Smt. Vaishnavi Hanagal, Mysuru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Folk Music – Sri Nagendra & troupe, Bengaluru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Flute – Sri. Ravishankar Mishra, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Carnatic Music – Smt. Vaishnavi Datta & Team | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Kalasampada, Bellary | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM | Musical night with Arjun Janya | Sri. Arjun Janya | Venue : Maharaja Ground
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Folk Songs – Anna Rao Shelagi, Yadagiri | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Natyanjali Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Nruthya Vaibhava – Sri. Nagabhushan & Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-8:30PM | Mohiniyattam/ Kuchipudi | Performers : South Zone Cultural centre, Thanjavur
  • 8:30PM | Fusion Music Concert | Performers : Hindustani players M. Prakash Sontakki & Co., Bengaluru
  • 9:30PM-10:00PM | Dance Drama on Nature | Performers : Actress MS Shantala, Bengaluru

Date : 26/09/2017

  • 6:00AM | Yoga Expedition | Venue: Foot of Chamundi Hill
  • 10:00AM | Special Poets Meet | Venue: Jaganmohan Palace
  • 10:00AM | National seminar on Constitution, Democracy and Equality | Venue: Senate Bhavan, Manasagangothri
  • 10.00 AM – 1.30 PM | Vishishta Kavigoshti (Vishesha Kavigoshti) : Unveiling the hidden talents of society’s neglected, oppressed, helpless, orphaned & handicapped people. | In the presence of & Inauguration by : 1. Presider by: Dr. Jayamala, Hon’ble MLC, 2. Special Invitee: Smt. Umashree, Hon’ble Minister, Kannada & Culture Department, Govt. of Karnataka., 3. Chief Guest: Smt. K. Neela, Famous Author., 4. Aashaya Nudi: Sri Kempa Honnaiah, Winner of Central Service Rank | Venue : Jaganmohana Palace Auditorium
  • 10:00AM-12:00PM | Maadhyama Ranga – Media Organization Mysuru District | Venue : Townhall
  • 10:30AM | Folk Dance | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 3:00PM-12:00PM | Sere Angadi Sangavva – Jevargi Rajanna Team, Kalaburgi District | Venue : Townhall
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Struggle Songs ( Horaatadha Haadugalu) Hansoge Somashekar & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Thapatagallu – Andrapradesh – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Puralia from West Bengal, South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Singicham – Sikkim, South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Carnataic Music – Smt. Rekha harinath & Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Light Music – Ramu, Shagya – Chamarajanagar | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Nruthya Roopaka Arebaashe Siri Sambhrama-Abhinaya Kala Milana Charitable Trust, Kodagu Bagamandala | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Folk Music – Sri Hosaganahalli Siddaraju, Sri Bevooru Ramiah & troupe, Chennapattana, Ramnagar. | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-9:00PM | Bus Conduc-r Social drama – Shri Veereshwara Naatya Sangha, Dharwad | Venue : Townhall
  • 7:00PM | Carnatic Music Concert | Performer : Carnatic Singer V.T. M Krishna, Chennai | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Light Music – Sri. Nagaraj Blind Artists Team, Chikkamagalur | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Light Music – Sri George Prabhakar & troupe, Mysuru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Vachanagayana-Smt. Jayadevi Jangamashetty, Dharwad | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 8:00PM | Bollywood Youths | Sri. Divya Kumar & Shifali | Venue : Maharaja Ground
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Koodala Sangama, Dance-Niranthara Team, Mysuru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Layalahari Instrumental Music – Shivashankar & Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Mohini Attam – Kerala, South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Devotional Songs – Smt Gayatri Sridhar & troupe, Bengaluru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Bharathanatya – Kushi Shailendar Rangadala , Kalburgi | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:30PM | Kannada Dindima (Light Music concert) | Performers : Dhwani Sugama Sangeetha Samsthe, Bengaluru, YK Muddukrishna, Kikkeri Krishnamurthy, Pancham Halebandi, Praveen, Praddep, Sunitha, Seema Raikar, Shashikala, Spandhana and Poornima
  • 8:30PM-10:00PM | Carnatic classical music | Performers : Vidwan TM Krishna, Chennai
  • 9:00PM | Urdu Poets Meet (Mushaira) | Venue: Golden Palace Convention Hall Mysore-Bengaluru Road Bannimantap

Date : 27/09/2017

  • 6:00AM | Cyclothon Competition | For Online Registration : Click Here  | Venue : Chamundi Vihar Stadium
  • 9:30AM-11:00AM | Shri Krishnasandhana – Vruttirangabhoomi Artist’s Association | Venue : Townhall
  • 10:00AM | Renowned Poets Meet | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 10.00 AM – 1.30 PM | Kavigoshti of well known poets (Pradhana Kavigoshti): Oration by famous poets from different districts & local languages across the state. | In the presence of & Inauguration by : 1. Special Invitee: Sri Jayanth Kaikini, Famous Poet & Lyricist. 2. Presided by: Dr. S. G. Siddaramaiah, President, Kannada Development Authority 3. Chief Guest: Dr. Mallika Ghanti, Vice Chancellor, Kannada University, Hampi.| Venue : Jaganmohana Palace Auditorium
  • 12:30PM-2:00PM | Bharigida – Shri Mahadeva Hadappada team, Dharwad | Venue : Townhall
  • 3:30PM-5:00PM | Kivuda Madida Kithapathi – K.B.R Drama Company, Davanagere | Venue : Townhall
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Samooha Veene – Sri. K.M. Lokeshwar & Team, Tumkur | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Tappeta Gullu from Andhra Pradesh, South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Velakaali – Kerala – South Zone Cultural Centre |  Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Light Music – Smt. Shwetha Madappadi, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Group Dance – Sr. Kiran Sumramanya & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Vachanagaayana – Sugooresh Askihaala & Team, Raichur |  Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Tala-vadya | Performers : Pandit Anooru Ananthakrishna, Bengaluru
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Saxophone – Sri. Shridhar Sagar & Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Light Music – Sri Narayanaswamy & troupe, Bengaluru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:45PM-7:30PM | Vidyunmadanika (Dance Drama) | Performers : Vidwan Vasundhara Doreswamy, Mysuru
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Janapadha Gaayana – Go.Na. Swami, Bengaluru |  Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Hindusthani Sangeetha – Smt. Savitha Amaresh Nugudoni, Hospete, Bellary | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Bharathanatya, Puducherry – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM | Redbull Tour Bus | Sri. Vasu Deekshtih’s Swaraathma Troupe & Bollywood Singer – Siddharth Mahadevan | Venue : Maharaja Ground
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Folk Music – Sri Sharanappa Gonala & troupe, Raichur | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:30PM-8:00PM | Bangra Dance | Performers : South Zone cultural centre, Panjab
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Light Music – Sri Indrajit & Team, Suthur |  Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Lavane Songs – Adiyappa Kuriyavar & troupe, Mote Bennur, Haveri | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Smt. Sneha Kappanna, Bengaluru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Bhava Sangama – Smt. B.K. Sumithra, Sri Puttru Narasimhanayak, Sri Ajay Warriar, Akanksha, Shamitha Malnad, Supriya Joshi, Abhinav | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 8PM-10.30PM | 3D Projection Mapping | Time : 8pm to 10.30  for more details about 3D Projection Mapping : Click Here
  • 8:00PM-8:30PM | Singhi Cham/Yak Cham | Performers : South Zone cultural centre,Sikkim
  • 8:30PM | Ghazal Music Concert | Performer : Ghazal Singer Ustad Talat Azeez, Mumbai | Venue: Palace Premises

Date : 28/09/2017

  • 10:00AM-12:00PM | Shathamarkata drama – Vijayanagara Bimba, Bengaluru | Venue : Townhall
  • 11:00AM | Cultural Programs for Senior Citizens | Venue : J.K. Ground
  • 3:00PM-5:00PM | Chhathrapathi Shivaji – Nisha Naatyaalaya, Bengaluru | Venue : Townhall
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Bhangra Dance – Punjab – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Singichaam – Sikkim – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Velakali from Kerala – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 5:30PM-06:00PM | Puraliyaachaava – West Bengal – South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Carnatic classical music | Performers : Vidwan Nandinirao Gujar, Pune
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Light Music – Sri Vinayak & Team, Honnavara | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-07:00PM | Light Music – Dr. Rohini Mohan & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Dance – Smt. Mitra Naveen & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Light Music – Sri Gangadhar & troupe, Bengaluru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Saxophone – P. Ravikumar & Team, T. Narasipur Taluk | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Bhavageethe by Ganasiri Yashwanth & troupe, Mysuru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-08:00PM | Devotional Songs – Sri. Kaashi Swamiji | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Devotional Songs – Sriramulu Gadhagi & Team, Beedar | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 7:30PM | Jugal Bandi (Hindustani Music-Flute) | Performers : Pandit Jayatirtha Mevundi & Pandit Praveen Godkini | Venue: Palace Premises
  • 7:30 PM | Sandalwood Night | Venue : Maharaja Ground
  • 8:00PM | Kathak Dance | Performer : V. Madhu Natraj, Bengaluru | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Folk Music – Venkatesh & troupe, Mysuru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 8:00PM-09:00PM | Dance – Sangeetha Vishwavidyanilaya, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Piano – Sri Lakshmi Kanth & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Melodic Film Songs – Sri. Anuradha Bhat, Smt. Jogi Suneetha, Sri Santhosh Venky, Sri Nagesh Kandegala | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 8:00PM-10:30PM | Venue : Mysuru Town Hall | for more details about 3D Projection Mapping : Click Here
  • 9:00PM-10:00PM | Folk music concert | Performers : Pichhalli Srinivas, Malavalli Mahadevaswamy, B Basavaraju, Chamarajnagar, Mallikarjun Kenkere, Tumakuru Devananda Varaprasad, Mysuru, Svitha Ganesh Prasad, Bengaluru, Rathna, Sakaleshpura, Nataraj Haradanahalli, Chamarajnagar

Date : 29/09/2017

  • 10:00AM-12:00PM | DharmaDevathe drama – Spoorthi Saamskruthika Seva Sangha, Davanagere | Venue : Townhall
  • 3:00PM-5:00PM | Benki Boodi – Srushti Troupe, Bengaluru | Venue : Townhall
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Puraliya Chava- West Bengal – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Thappeata gullu – Andhra Pradesh, South Zone Cultural Center | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 5:30PM-6:00PM | Singhi Chham from Sikkim – South Zone Cultural Centre | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Ananda Ananda – Smt, Sudha Bargur & Team | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Hindustani Music – Sri Revanth Malagi | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Devotional Music – Sumukha Surya & Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 6:00PM-7:00PM | Songs about fight & struggle – Sri Lokesh & Sri Satish team, Ramanagar | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Bhavageethe – Sr. S. Manjunath & Team, Tumkur | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Folk Music – Sri Shantaraju & Team, Yelandur, Chamarajanagar | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Flute – Sri Ganesh & Team, Bengaluru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 7:00PM-8:00PM | Light Music – Dr. Snehashree & Team, Mysuru | Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Bharathanjali Dance School, Mangaluru | Venue : Kalamandir
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Light Music – Nannavva Cultural Team – T. Narasipur, Mysuru | Venue : Ganabharathi
  • 8:00PM-10:30PM | 3D Projection Mapping, for more details about 3D Projection Mapping : Click Here | Venue : Mysuru Town Hall
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Dance – Vivekananda Kala Kendra, Bengaluru | Venue :  Jaganmohan Palace
  • 8:00PM-9:00PM | Theater Songs – Sri Renukacharya & troupe, Mysuru | Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
  • 7:30PM | Gandhadagudi Star Nights | Challenging star Darshan & other artists | Venue : Maharaja Ground

Date : 30/09/2017

  • 30-09-2017 | 2:15PM | Nandidhwaja Pooja | Venue : Palace Balarama Gate
  • 30-09-2017 | 4:45PM | Vijayadashami Procession | Venue : Palace Premises
  • 30-09-2017 | 8:00PM | Torch Light Parade | Venue : Bannimantap Ground

 

Mysore Dasara 2017 – List of ALL Events and Functions Details
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. K Mohan

    November 9, 2016 at 3:57 pm

    no slot for karnatka classical music in karnataka! what a pity?

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

To Top
Simple Share Buttons