Lifestyle

Mysore Dasara 2016 – List of ALL Events and Functions Details

Mysore Dasara is the state festival of Karnataka and is celebrated with grandeur every year in Mysore. This day marks the victory of truth over evil and was the day when the Hindu Goddess Chamundeshwari killed the demon Mahishasura. This is a 10-day long festival with the last day being Vijayadashmi and 9 nights are called Navratri. Various cultural events and functions are organized every year during the ten days of Mysore Dasara festival. The Mysore Dasara festival has an old history of more than 400 years. Here is a list of important events and functions that will take place in Mysore Dasara 2016.

 

 

Programme:

Date : 01/10/2016

Women’s Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palace
07:00 AM-09:30 AM :Rangoli Competition for Women at Palace Fort opposite to Anjaneya Swamy Temple, Mysuru
01:15 PM-05:00 PM :Inauguration of Exhibition & Sale of Products manufactured by several Women Support/Self-Help organizations & Women Industrialists, in association with Karnataka State Women’s Development Corporation.
01:15 PM-05:00 PM :Inauguration of “Women’s Dasara -2016 “, and The State Level ” World Senior Citizens Day”
11:30 AM-01:00 PM :Variety of Cultural Programs from Senior Citizens “Kalaji Hiriyarali; Sahabalve Kiriyarali”- Senior Citizens and Junior Interview

Inauguration Programs
Venue : Mysuru
12:30 PM-12:45 PM : Inauguration of Police Helpline Center by Dr. G. Parameshwar, Hon’ble Home Minister, Government of Karnataka at Chamundi Hills
12:45 PM-01:00 PM :Dasara Sports Torch Inauguration by Sri Pramod Madhvaraj Hon’ble Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka and Ashwini Ponnappa International Badminton Player at Chamundi Hills, Opposite Chamundeshwari Temple
01:00 PM-01:15 PM :Dasara Film Festival Inauguration by Sri R.V. Deshpande, Hon’ble Minister for Large & Medium Scale Industries as well as Basic Infrastructure Development, Government of Karnataka at Kalamandir Mysuru
01:15 PM-01:30 PM :Dasara Adventure Sports Inauguration by Sri Pramod Madhvaraj Hon’ble Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka at Varuna Lake
01:15 PM-01:30 PM :Inauguration of Senior Citizen’s Day by Smt. Umashree, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Different Abled and Senior Citizen and Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka at J K Ground Mysuru
01:30 PM-01:45 PM :Women’s Dasara by Smt. Umashree, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Different Abled and Senior Citizen and Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka at J K Ground Mysuru
01:30 PM-03:00 PM :Dasara Food Mela Inauguration By Sri U.T. Khader, Hon’ble Minister for Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Karnataka at Scouts & Guides Ground (Near DC Office)
03:00 PM-03:30 PM :Dasara Wrestling Inauguration by Sri Tanveer Sait Hon’ble Minister for Primary and Secondary from Education Department, Minority Welfare and Wakf Department, Government of Karnataka and Sri B. Ramanatha Rai, Hon’ble Minister for Forest, Ecology and Environment Department, Government of Karnataka at D. Devraja Urs Multipurpose Stadium
03:30 PM-04:00 PM :Dasara Books Mela Inauguration by Smt. Umashree, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Different Abled and Senior Citizen and Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka at CADA Office Premises, Mysuru
04:00 PM-04:30 PM :Dasara Sports Inauguration by Sri Pramod Madhvaraj Hon’ble Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, Smt. Deepa Malik International Para Athlete and Ashwini Ponnappa International Badminton Player at Chamundi Vihar St
04:00 PM-04:30 PM :Dasara Flower Show Inauguration by Sri S.S. Mallikarjuna, Hon’ble Minister for Horticulture and Agricultural Department, Government of Karnataka at Kuppanna Park (Nishad Bagh), Mysuru
04:00 PM-04:30 PM :Inauguration of Rangayana Natakotsava by Sri H.S. Mahadeva Prasad, Hon’ble Minister for Co-operation and Sugar from Commerce and Industries Department, Government of Karnataka at Rangayana (Bhoomigeetha)
04:30 PM-06:30 PM :Dasara Exhibition Inauguration by Sri Priyank Kharge, Hon’ble Minister for Information Technology and Bio-Technology and Tourism Department, Government of Karnataka and Sri Jarakiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao, Hon’ble Minister for Small Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department, Government of Karnataka at Exhibition Grounds, Mysuru
06:30 PM-07:00 PM :Inauguration of Dasara Illumination by Sri D.K. Shivakumar, Hon’ble Minister for Energy Department, Government of Karnataka at Green Mantap, Sayyaji Rao Road, Mysuru

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
01:30 PM-02:30 PM :Food Mela Inauguration

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Naadaswara by Sri M.S. Anand Melkote, Mandya
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Lavani by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Light Music by Smt Kavitha Kamat, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Bharatanatyam by Sri Vijayakumar Mico & Team, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Saxophone – Sri Sri Srinivas.V.S and team, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Bharatanatyam – South division cultural centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Flute recital – Dr. CA Sridhar and team, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Hindustani Music – Dr. Sampadabhat maraballi , Bengaluru.

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Maragaalu Kamsale by Sri Narayana & Team, Kalale, Nanjangud
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Ranappa Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Suggi Dance by Sri B.K. Chikkanna & Team, Hunsur

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Violin – Shri Badrinath Mudabi and team, Bidar
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Badhukam Dance – South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Group Dance – Chiguru group, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Inauguration of Dasara Cultural Programmes & ‘Sangeeta Vidwan’ Award Ceremony
06:30 PM-07:45 PM :Dance Musical – ‘Jeeva Jala’ – Smt Roopa Rajesh and Team, Banaglore
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Musical Variety – Smt Chaithra and Team, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Dakshayajna Mythological Play, Sr Vishwamurthy, Hemmaragala, Nanjangud, Mysore.

Date : 02/10/2016

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Play, Sri Kumareshwara Nataka Sangha(R), Chitradurga
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Mythological Play – Hemareddi Mallamma Mallikarjuna Nataka Sangha (R) Bagalkote
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Play – Samsaradhalli Sanidhapa, Rangavalli Team, Mysuru

Women’s Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
10:30 AM-11:30 AM :Inauguration Of Chinnara Dasara 2016 – Mysore District Anganawadi Childrens. Drama Juniors fame Amogh, Achintya and Mahindra will be participating.
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :Inauguration Of Chinnara Dasara 2016 – Mysore District Angadawadi Childrens. Drama Juniors fame Amogh, Achintya and Mahindra will be participating.
11:30 AM-02:00 PM :Cultural Programs from Anganavadi Children
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :Mrs Swapna Sundar’s “Sundara Ruthu”, Light Music from Mysuru Kalathanda

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Rotary Life Line” | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/1 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Famous in Ahmedabad” | Director : Hardik Mehta (Documentary/29 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Taste of Cherry” | Director : Abbas Kiarostami (Iran/1998/95 min/Persian)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Elizabeth Ekadashi” | Director : Paresh Mokashi (India/2014/90 min/Marathi)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Puta Thirugisi Nodu” | Director : Suneel Raghavendra (India/2015/120 min/Kannada)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Golden Bird” | Director : Debraj Sarkar (Animation/9 min
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Fisherwoman and Tuk Tuk” | Director : Suresh Eriyat (Animation/15 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Prakruthi” | Director : Panchakshri (India/2013/114 min/Kannada)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Rasan Piya” | Director : Niharika Popli (India/2015/80 min/Hindi)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Masaan” | Director : Eeraj Ghaywan (India/2015/109 min/Hindi)

Dasara Film Festival at Skyline
Venue : Skyline Theater
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Manikya”

Dasara Film Festival at Olympia Theatre
Venue : Olympia Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Mr & Mrs Ramachari”

Dasara Film Festival at Inox
Venue : Inox
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Ishtakamya”

Dasara Film Festival at Laxmi Theatre
Venue : Laxmi Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Babruvahana”

Dasara Film Festival at Manjunatha (H D Kote)
Venue : Manjunatha Theater (H D Kote)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Drushya”

Dasara Film Festival at Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
Venue : Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Tithi”

Dasara Film Festival at GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
Venue : GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Rikki”

Dasara Film Festival at Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
Venue : Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Ishtakamya”

Dasara Film Festival at Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
Venue : Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Babruvahana”

Dasara Film Festival at Mahadeshvara (Piriyapatna)
Venue : Mahadeshvara Theatre (Piriyapatna)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Kiragurina Gayyaligalu”

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of Grains | Jowar Roti and Brinjal Curry
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Cooking competition, “Nalapaaka – We and our food” | Anna Bhagya scheme – the dream of hunger-free Karnataka
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :A seminar on “Namma Aahara – Namma Bhavishya” | Haraka – Grain

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Light Music by Kumari Bhumika Madhusudhan, Kanakpura
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Sitar by Smt Anitha Narayan Kulkarni, Bengaluru
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Bharatanatyam by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Group Dance by Dhatri Trust, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Light music – Mr Nagesh kandegala And team, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Lavani – South division cultural centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM : Hindustani Music – Mr Balachandra Nakoda and team, Hubli
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Nurthiya Siri – Mrs. Yamuna srinidhi, Bengaluru
Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Veerabhadra Dance by Sri Turugur Anand Kumar
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Badhukum Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Tatwapada by Sri Parshuram K Banad, Bhagyanagar, Koppala

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Light Music, Pragati Seva Trust, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Ranappa Dance – South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Dance – Sri Vidyaravisankara and team, Mandya

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Light Music – Sri Mahalingu and Team , Mysuru
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Light Music – Sri Mahalingu and Team , Mysuru
06:30 PM-07:30 PM : Sri Bhadari Divya Bhushan and Team, Mysuru
07:30 PM-09:00 PM :Sri Hariharan and Team, Mumbai

Dasara Sports
Venue : Mysuru
06:30 PM-08:00 PM :Half Marathon at Chamundi Vihar Stadium, Mysuru
Dasara Film Festival at DRC
Venue : DRC Cinemas
09:45 PM-12:15 AM :”Ranna

Date : 03/10/2016

Dasara Film Festival at DRC
Venue : DRC Cinemas
09:45 AM-12:15 PM :”Bul Bul”

Women’s Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palace
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :”Women Empowerment Rally” – Many art teams consisting of women working in different domains will take part in this rally.
03:00 PM-04:30 PM :Cultural Programs – Bharatanatyam from Vijayamurthi Team, Narthana Kalashale

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Bedara Kannappa Sri Ummathur Basavaraju, Chamarajanagar Chamarajanagar
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Sannata – Srimathi Sakrevva Yellavva Pathrota, Belagavi
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Mythological Play – Srikrishna Sandhaana by Sri Nagamohan, Hassan

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Rotary heartline” | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/2 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”The Last Mango Before the Mansoon” | Director :Payal Kapadia (Short/18.03 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Cinemawala” | Director : Kaushik Ganguly (India/2015/105 min/Bengali)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Pater” | Director : Alain Cavalier (France/2011/105 min/French)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Placebo” | Director : Abhay Kumar (India/2014/96 min/Eng, Hindi)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Nuptial Memories/ Saat Paak Mone Thak” | Director : Snigdha Banerjee (Animation/9 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Chhaya” | Director : Debanjan Nandy (Animation/10 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Parents” | Director : Robert Thalheim (Germany/2013/90 min/German)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Killa” | Director : Avinash Arun (India/2015/107 min/Marathi)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Churukumara” | Director : Sandeep Kumar (India/2014/80 min/Kannada)

Dasara Film Festival at Skyline
Venue : Skyline Theater
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Apoorva”

Dasara Film Festival at Olympia Theatre
Venue : Olympia Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Zoom”

Dasara Film Festival at Inox
Venue : Inox
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Vaastu Prakara”

Dasara Film Festival at Laxmi Theatre
Venue : Laxmi Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna”

Dasara Film Festival at Manjunatha (H D Kote)
Venue : Manjunatha Theater (H D Kote)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :” Zoom”

Dasara Film Festival at Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
Venue : Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Ulidavaru Kandante”

Dasara Film Festival at GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
Venue : GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Devaranadalli”

Dasara Film Festival at Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
Venue : Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Astitva”

Dasara Film Festival at Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
Venue : Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Apoorva”

Dasara Film Festival at Mahadeshvara (Piriyapatna)
Venue : Mahadeshvara Theatre (Piriyapatna)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Ranna”

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of grains | Haraka – Grain
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Nalapaka” Cooking competition, “We and our food” | Ragirotti – Huchel Chatni
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :A seminar on “Namma Aahara – Namma Bhavishya” | Pure food – everyone’s right

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
02:30 PM-02:30 PM :Shehnai Vadhana – Mr Yamanurappa Bhajantri , koppala
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Badhukam dance – South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Hindustani Music – Mrs. Parvatidevi. B. malekoppamatha
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Violin – Mr. H K Narasinhamurti and team, Mysore

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Dollu Kunitha – Origin & Background,Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Ranappa Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Tala Vadya by Vid. M.R. Manjunath, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Mahishasura Mardhini Dance Musical by Nirantara Trust, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Nagari by Smt Amrutha M, Mysuru District Women Nagari & Tamate Sangha
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Lavani by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Folk Music by Smt Channajjamma & Team, Yachinahalli, T Narsipura

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Karadi Majalu – Sri Dyamappa Kumbara and team , Hubli
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Bharatanatyam – South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Carnatic Music – Sri Kasim and the team, Raichur

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Inauguration
06:00 PM-07:15 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
07:15 PM-07:30 PM :Dance Program by Akhila Karnataka mahila aasare balaga (R) Mysuru
07:30 PM-08:00 PM :Laser Dance Show
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Music program by Benny Dayal and Team

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:50 PM :Dasa Vaibhava – Sri Mrutyanjaya Doddavada and Team, Bengaluru.
06:45 PM-07:45 PM : Hindusthani Music – Sri Muddu Mohan and Team, Bengaluru
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Dance Musical – Dasha Devge Smt Nandini Eshwar and Team, Mysuru

Date : 04/10/2016

Dasara Film Festival at DRC
Venue : DRC Cinemas
09:45 AM-12:15 PM :”Godhi Banna Sadharna Mykattu”

Women’s Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
10:00 AM-02:00 PM :Janapada Dance Competition for Women and College Students
03:00 PM-04:30 PM :Different states Costume Contest for Women and College Students

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Social Play by Sri Rajegowda Kala Sangha, Mysuru
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Yakshagaana – Thaala Maddhale – Sri Dasappach and Team, Turuvekere, Tumkur
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Naataka- Madhyama Vyayoga, Paraspara Team, Mysuru

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Talking Walls” | Director : Shaaz Ahmed (Animation/6 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Letter from Korlai” | Director : Aman Wadhan (Docu/22.21′)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Vidaya” | Director : P. Sheshadri (India/2015/102 min/Kannada)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”The Head Hunter” | Director : Nilanjan Datta (India/2015/109 min/Arunachali)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”The Poll Diaries” | Director : Chris Kraus (Germany/2010/129 min/German)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Solo Finale” | Director : Ingo Putze (Short/9 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Far From Home” | Director : Nitesh Anjan (Denmark/2015/75 min/Dannish)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”MON ONCLE” | Director : Jacques Tati (France/1958/120 min/French)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Jal” | Director : Girish Malik (India/2013/136 min/Hindi)

Dasara Film Festival at Skyline
Venue : Skyline Theater
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Devaranalli”

Dasara Film Festival at Olympia Theatre
Venue : Olympia Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Kiragurina Gayyaligalu”

Dasara Film Festival at Inox
Venue : Inox
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”U Turn”

Dasara Film Festival at Laxmi Theatre
Venue : Laxmi Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”1st Rank Raju”

Dasara Film Festival at Manjunatha (H D Kote)
Venue : Manjunatha Theater (H D Kote)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Mr & Mrs Ramachari”

Dasara Film Festival at Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
Venue : Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Manikya”

Dasara Film Festival at GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
Venue : GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Kendasampige”

Dasara Film Festival at Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
Venue : Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Last Bus”

Dasara Film Festival at Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
Venue : Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”1st Rank Raju”

Dasara Film Festival at Mahadeshvara (Piriyapatna)
Venue : Mahadeshvara Theatre (Piriyapatna)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Bul Bul”

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of grains | Corn – Grain | Upma and Kesari Bath
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Cooking competition, “Nalapaaka – We and our food” | Vegetable Pulav and Carrot Halwa
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :A seminar on “Namma Aahara – Namma Bhavishya” | Women’s role in children’s food

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Jogati Dance by Sri Shankrana Ramappa Sankarannavar & Team, Arunodaya Arts Team, Gadag
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Bharathanatyam Performance by Smt Padmashri, Mysuru
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Harikathe by Sri Ganghadar Achar, Bilikere, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Light Music by Smt Sujatha Gaurav & Team, Dharwad

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Women’s Band – Mrs. Yankkama .J.T. Sri Chowdeshwar Women’s Association, Hariha
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Carnatic music – Mrs.Tara Rajagopalan , Tumkur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Folk music – Sri Gururaj and the team, Mysore
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Group Dance – Mrs.Ramya Anand and team, Tumkur

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM : Kolatta by Sri Gautham Kala Balaga, H.D. Kote, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Pooja Kunitha by Sri Kariappa & Team, T Narsipura
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Bhajane by Shivasharana Bhajana Mandali, Bagalkot

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Goravara Kunita – Sri Puttamallegowdaru, Chamarajanagara
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Mathuri Nrutya – South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Light Music – Sri Sundararaj and the team, Mysore

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-07:15 PM : RangaGeethe – Smt B. Jayashree and Team, Bengaluru
07:15 PM-07:45 PM :Mohiniyattam Dance – South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore
06:00 PM-07:15 PM : RangaGeethe – Smt B. Jayashree and Team, Bengaluru
07:15 PM-07:45 PM :Mohiniyattam Dance – South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore
07:45 PM-09:00 PM : Hindusthani and Carnatic Music Jugalbandhi – Sri Vinayaka Thoravi, Sri S. Shankar and Team, Bengaluru

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-07:15 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
07:15 PM-07:45 PM :Dance Progamme by Raghava dance academy Mysuru
07:45 PM-08:00 PM :’Karnataka Vibhava’- a dance-feature by the ‘Bharatiya Sangeetha Nritya Shala’, Hassan.
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Music programme by Raghu Dikshit and Team

Date : 05/10/2016

Dasara Film Festival at DRC
Venue : DRC Cinemas
09:45 AM-12:15 PM :”Rangitaranga”

Women’s Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
10:00 AM-02:30 PM :”Adarsha Dampathigalu” – from Mr and Mrs Sihikahi Chandru
03:00 PM-06:00 PM :Dance Program from Kaladhare Cultural Trust (R) Master and Blastar Dance Group

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Puppet Show – Sri Mallikarjun Belagal, Sindhanur
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Play – Chitra, Sripadha Bhat, Udupi
07:00 PM-09:00 PM : Play- Heegeke Nee DHoora Oduve – Guru Samsthe, Hubi

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Agli Baar” | Director : Devashish Makhija (Short/7 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Alice (Kamalakshi)” | Director : Satindar Singh Bedi (Short/24 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM : “My Words, My Lies – My Love” | Director : Alain Gsponer (Germany/2009/104 min/German)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Fireflies in the Abyss” | Director : Chandrasekhar Reddy (India/2015/88 min/English, Hindi)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Agasi Paralor” | Director : Mahantesh Ramdurga (India/2013/99 min/Kannada)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Agli Baar” | Director : Devashish Makhija (Short/7 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Alice (Kamalakshi)” | Director : Satindar Singh Bedi (Short/24 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Munsifa” | Director : Umashankar Swamy (India/2014/106 min/Kannada)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Phum Shang” | Director : Haobam Paban Kumar/52 min The Immortals Dir:Shivendra Singh Dungapur/52 min
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Wind will carry us” | Director : Abbas Kiarostami (Iran/1999/118 min/Persian)

Dasara Film Festival at Skyline
Venue : Skyline Theater
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Tithi”

Dasara Film Festival at Olympia Theatre
Venue : Olympia Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Santheyalli Nintha Kabira”

Dasara Film Festival at Inox
Venue : Inox
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Last Bus”

Dasara Film Festival at Manjunatha (H D Kote)
Venue : Manjunatha Theater (H D Kote)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Shivalinga”

Dasara Film Festival at Laxmi Theatre
Venue : Laxmi Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Ishtakamya”

Dasara Film Festival at Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
Venue : Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Naanu Nanna Kanasu”

Dasara Film Festival at GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
Venue : GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Manikya”

Dasara Film Festival at Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
Venue : Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Priyanka”

Dasara Film Festival at Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
Venue : Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Kiragurina Gayyaligalu”

Dasara Film Festival at Mahadeshvara (Piriyapatna)
Venue : Mahadeshvara Theatre (Piriyapatna)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Naanu Avanalla Avalu”

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of grains | Navane
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Cooking competition, “Nalapaaka – We and our food” | A competition on identification of grains and millets
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :A seminar on “Namma Aahara – Namma Bhavishya” | Ksheerabhaagya and Education development

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :All Women Veeragase by Smt L.N. Shwetha & Team, Tarikere, Chikkamagaluru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Mohiniyyatam Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Ghazal by Sri Prakash Singh Rajput, Vijaypura
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Dance by Sri K. Ramamurthy Rao, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Light Music – Mr Mahendra and team, Chamarajanagara.
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Musical Dance – Mrs. kausalya and team, Bengaluru
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Hindustani Music – Shivakumar and team, Nagamangala
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Musical Dance – Brahmavidya Foundation, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Veeragase by sri Heggudilu Neelakanta & Team, H.D.Kote
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Mathuri Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM : Beesu Kamsale by Sri Mahadeva & Team, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Doollu Kunita – Sri Jadiyappa and team, Harihar
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Flute – Kruthika Janginamatha , Vijayapura
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Devotional Music – Kumari Harshita N Raju and team, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM : Kalaripayattu – South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore
06:30 PM-07:45 PM : Carnatic Music – Vidwan Unnikrishnan and Team, Chennai
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Magic on Wheels – Sri Sayad Salludin Pasha, New Delhi

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-07:15 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
07:15 PM-07:45 PM :Musical evening by Hyklu Band Mysuru
07:45 PM-08:00 PM :Fusion dance programme by “Mysuru Huli” dance-arts team, Mysuru
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Music programme by Shalmali kholgade and Team

Date : 06/10/2016

Dasara Film Festival at DRC
Venue : DRC Cinemas
09:45 AM-12:15 PM :”Naanu Nanna Kanasu ”

Women’s Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
10:00 AM-02:00 PM :Sports Compitition for Phisically Challenged and Special Children
03:30 PM-06:00 PM :Inaugration of Cultural Programs of Phisically Challenged and Special Children by Sri Mandya Ramesh

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM : Play – Sri Lambodara Hegde, Udupi
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Play – Vruthi Kalavidhara Sangha(R) , Mysuru
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Mythological Play- Sri Krishnadevaraya, Rangachavadi, Mysuru

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Solo Finale” | Director : Ingo Putze (Short/9 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”My Name is Salt” | Director : Farida Pasha (India/2013/92 min/Gujarathi)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Ramsingh Charlie” | Director : Nitin Kakkar (India/2015/111 min/Hindi
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Macbeth” | Director : Roman Polanski (UK/1971/140 min/English)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Talking Walls” | Director : Shaaz Ahmed (Animation/6 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Letter from Korlai” | Director : Aman Wadhan (Docu/22.21′)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Tomboy” | Director : Céline Sciamma (France/2011/82 min/French)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Thallanna” | Director : N Sudarshan (India/2014/108 min/Kannada)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :” Let’s dance to the rhythm” | Director : Bardroy Barretto (India/2014/166 min/Konkani)

Dasara Film Festival at Skyline
Venue : Skyline Theater
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Priyanka”

Dasara Film Festival at Olympia Theatre
Venue : Olympia Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Naanu Avanalla Avalu”

Dasara Film Festival at Inox
Venue : Inox
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Chakravyuha”

Dasara Film Festival at Manjunatha (H D Kote)
Venue : Manjunatha Theater (H D Kote)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Godhi Banna Sadharna Mykattu”

Dasara Film Festival at Laxmi Theatre
Venue : Laxmi Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Bul Bul”

Dasara Film Festival at Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
Venue : Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna”

Dasara Film Festival at GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
Venue : GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :Vaastu Prakara

Dasara Film Festival at Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
Venue : Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Rangitaranga”

Dasara Film Festival at Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
Venue : Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Tithi”

Dasara Film Festival at Mahadeshvara (Piriyapatna)
Venue : Mahadeshvara Theatre (Piriyapatna)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :”Santheyalli Nintha Kabira”

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of grains | Saave
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Cooking competition, “Nalapaaka – We and our food” | A competition on identification of Vegetables and Fruits, Raagi balls – Chicken curry/sambar
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :Cooking competition, “Nalapaaka – We and our food” | Presentation of Folk food customs

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Koragara Dollu by Sri Ganesh & Team “Mangaladeepa” Kundapura, Dakshina Kannada
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Mathuri Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Classical Music by Sri K. Guruprasad, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :kuchipudi Dance by Sri B. Basavaraj & Team, Raichur

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Dollu Kunita – Mr biralingesvara dollina Sangha, Sonna village, hagaribommanahalli , Bellary
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Light Music – Mrs. Indrani Anantarama and team, Mysuru.
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Flute – Mr A V Dattatreya , Mysore
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Mohini bhasmasura Musical Dance – Mrs. Seetha chappara and team, Dharwad

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Karadi Majalu by Sri Kalajyothi Veerabhadreshwara, Karadi Majalu Sangha, Mahalingapura
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Kalaripayatt by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Folk Music by Sri Mahesh & Team, Nanjangud

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Folk Song – Mrs. Bannur kempamma and team, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Bharatanatyam – Mrs. Anjali Karkona, Bagalkote
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Carnatic Music – Mrs Swarnalata Nagaraju, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Police Band
06:30 PM-07:45 PM :Police Band
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Police Band

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
07:00 PM-07:30 PM :Fashion Show
07:30 PM-08:00 PM :Skrat Band Show
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Music programme by Tippu and Team

Date : 07/10/2016

Women’s Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
10:00 AM-02:00 PM :Women’s sports competitions 1) Musical Chair Contest 2) Kannu Muchi Madke Hodi 3) Improvisation compitition 4) Throw Ball 5) Shot put competitions
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Dance show – dance art cultural center (R) Bangalore
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :Closing Ceremony

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Mythological Play- Vruthi Kalavidheyara Sangha, Mysuru
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Social Play – Sri Girish Machalli, Mandya
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Play – Mallige Rangamantapa, Bengaluru.

Kavighoshti
Venue : Manavika Sabhangana, Manasa Gangothri, Mysuru
10:00 AM-11:00 AM :Inauguration
11:30 AM-01:30 PM :Regional Poem Recital- by Budding, Young, Women & Senior Poets
02:30 PM-05:30 PM :Tradition of Kannada Poetryೆ – Recital and interpritation of Gamakka Vachana

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Nuptial Memories/ Saat Paak Mone Thak” | Director : Snigdha Banerjee (Animation/9 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Chhaya” | Director : Debanjan Nandy (Animation/10 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Atti hannu mattu kanaja” | Director : M S Prakash Babu (India/2014/90 min/Kannada)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Soul Kitchen” | Director : Fatih Akin (Germany/2009/99 min/German)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Katyar Kaljat Ghusali” | Director : Subodh Bhave (India/2015/162 min/Marathi)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Rotary heartline” | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/2 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”The Last Mango Before the Mansoon” | Director :Payal Kapadia (Short/18.03 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”Ko Yad (A Silent Way)” | Director : Manju Borah (India/2012/90 min/Mishing)
02:00 AM-04:00 PM :” 35 Shots of Rum” | Director : Claire Denis (France/2008/100 min/French)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : “Court” | Director : Chaitanya Tamhane (India/2014/116 min/Marathi)

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of grains | Baragu – grain
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Savibhojana competition | Competition for eating eggs | Competition for eating idlis
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :A seminar on “Namma Aahara – Namma Bhavishya” | Pure Water

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM : Taase Vaadana by Sri Balappa Bhajantri, Belagavi
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Kuchipudi Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Rangageethe by Sri Kiragasura Rajappa & Team, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Janapada Dance by Smt Jyothi Hegde, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Sri Veerbhadra Kunita – kode Narayanaswamy team, Mysore
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Chakri dance – Southern Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Devotional music – Sri Ananth Hegde ,Bangalore
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Veena – Vidwan T M Shankar and team, Mysore.

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Sambaala Vaadana by Sri Vishwanath Vitala Devadas & Team, Naavlgi
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Dollu Kunitha by Smt Girijadevi, Jyothi Women Cultural Association, Kushtagi
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Veerabhadra Kunitha by Sri Rajappa & Team, Maduru, Jayapura, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM : Light Music – Sri Virbhadra Swamy, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Vachana Gayana – Sri Kumar Badigera
07:00 PM-08:00 PM : Hukkerigamaka – Mrs. B H Nagaratna, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Group Dance – Nrityalaya, Mysuru.
06:30 PM-07:45 PM :Seven Essence – Sri Murad Ali Khan and Team, New Delhi

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
07:00 PM-07:15 PM :Programme by Kamsale Ravi and Team
07:15 PM-07:30 PM :A Yoga related Dance-feature by Vivekananda Yoga Education & Research Institution (R), Mysuru.
07:30 PM-08:00 PM :A Fusion Dance (Nimishambha Dance School, Mysuru), by Vidwan Sridhar Jain ( of Apthamithra film fame ) and Team.
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Music Programme by Javed Ali and Team

Date : 08/10/2016

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM : Play – Sri Jeevargi Raajanna
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Dhoddaata – Sri Fakeerappa Gourakkanavar
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Play – Benaka Team, Bengaluru

Kavighoshti
Venue : Manavika Sabhangana, Manasa Gangothri, Mysuru
10:00 AM-02:00 PM :Main Poem Recital

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Golden Bird” | Director : Debraj Sarkar (Animation/9 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Fisherwoman and Tuk Tuk” | Director : Suresh Eriyat (Animation/15 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :”The Queen of Silence” | Dir:Agnieszka Zwiefka (Poland/2014/80 min)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Gaali Beeja” | Director : Babu Eshawar Prasad (India/2015/96 min/Kannada)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :”Laurence Anyways” | Director : Xavier Dolan (Canada/2012/168 min/French)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Rotary Life Line” | Director : Suresh Eriyst (Animation/1 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :”Famous in Ahmedabad” | Director : Hardik Mehta (Documentary/29 min)
11:00 AM-01:00 PM :”Oh Boy” | Director :Jan-Ole Gerster (German/2012/83 min/Germany)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :”Ankhon Dekhi” | Director : Rajat Kapoor (India/2013/108 min/Hindi)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM : “Thithi” | Director : Raam Reddy (India/2015/120 min/Kannada

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of grains | Korale – grain
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Savibhojana competition | Competition for eating Jilebi | Competition for eating Mysore Pak for College students (Girls and Boys)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :A seminar on “Namma Aahara – Namma Bhavishya” | Contemporary Food practices and its effects

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Pata Kunitha by Sri Hanumayya & Team, Hanumanthe Gowdana Doddi, Ramanagar
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Kavali by Sri Zahid Ulah Khan, Mysuru
07:00 PM-08:00 PM : Folk Music by Smt Sumangala Jangama Shetty & Team, Mysuru.
08:00 PM-09:00 PM : Dance by Smt Varijinalige & Team, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Vachana Recital – Sri Basvaraj Buntnoor, Yadagiri
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Light Music – Mr AD Srinivas and team, Mysore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Musical Dance – Bombe vibhava (Glory of the dolls) Mr. Satish Babu and team, Bangaluru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Dasavani – Sri Vishwanath and Mrs. Shashikala and Team , Mysore

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Kamsale by Sri Mahadev & Team, Kempasidhana Hundi, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Pooja Kunitha by Smt Savitha Chirkuniya & Team, Mandya
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Folk Music by Sri Somshekar & Team, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Puravanthike Mela – Sri Basavanappa Atavalige, Haveri
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Klariyonet – Sri Raghupathi Pujar, Raichur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Hindustani Music – Mrs. Geetha Aluru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-07:15 PM :Janapada Jhenkara – Sri Appagere Thimmaraju – Samanvya Sri Basavalingaiah Heremath, Sri C.M. Narasimhamurthy, Sri Amma Ramchandra, Sri Vemagal Narayanswamy
07:15 PM-07:45 PM :Kuchipudi Dance – South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Swaralaya, Vadya Sangama Flute- Shashank Subramanyam , Hindusthani Music jayathirtha Memanda Sitar-Pandith Ravindraachar and Team, Mumbai

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-10:00 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
01:00 PM-01:00 PM :A Cultural programme by the artists of Mysuru University.
07:30 PM-08:00 PM :Contemporary dance by Natyalokkha Bengaluru
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Coke Studio – Musical Evening

Date : 09/10/2016

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Social Play – Srimathi Umarani Ilakal
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Play – Sri Umesh Salian, Kasargod
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Sri Krishnadevaraya Patrakarthara Saamskruthika Sangha Mysuru.

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :”Dhanyasiri” Demonstration of grains | Udalu – grain
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Food Quiz | Your Family, Our Questions (Quiz competition)
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Closing Ceremony

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Arevadya by Sri Shivakumar & Team, Chitradurga
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Natavari Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :light Music by Sri Raghavendra Ratnakara, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Dance by Sri Gurudeva Dance Academy, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Choudakki Pada – Mrs Radhabai maadar yallamanavadi kokatanuru , Ta || Athani , G || Belgaum.
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Kuchipudi Dance – South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Sahachetana Natyalaya , Shimoga
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Light Music – Mrs. Pushpalatha and team, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Tatwapada by Sri Digambara Pancharla & Team, Kalburgi
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Singari Melam Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Beesu Kamsale by Sri Sunil & Team, Piriyapatna

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Tatvapada – Sri Vanarasi Balakrishna, Chikballapura
06:00 PM-07:00 PM : Tiger and Lion Dance – South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Sitar – Sri Pradeep and team, Bangalore.

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :A dance feature by Kala Satpatha, Bengaluru
06:30 PM-07:00 PM :’Swara Sangama’- by Ravi Kumaranapura and Team, Kollegal.
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :’Beladingalalli Belli Thareyaru’ – A presentation by Rohini Pictures and Entertainment.
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :’Sandalwood Nights’ – An Entertaining programme presented by the popular actors & actresses of the Kannada Film Industry.

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:15 PM-07:15 PM :Mandolin – Pandit Sugathobaduri and Team, Kolkata
07:15 PM-07:45 PM : Chakri Dance – South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjavore
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Musical Perfomance – Sri Badari Prasad and Team, Bengaluru.

Date : 10/10/2016

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Social Play- Rangayyana Raadhantha- Malathi, Mysuru
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Jamitra Urs, Bhavaikyatha Vedike Bangalore
10:00 AM-12:00 PM :Social Play- Rangayyana Raadhantha- Malathi, Mysuru
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Jamitra Urs, Bhavaikyatha Vedike Bangalore
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Play- Marana Mrudanga – Abhiyanthararu, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Rangageethe by Sri Nagendra Prasad & Team, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Tiger & Lion Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Light Music by Sri C. Rangaswamy, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Odissi Dance by Sindhu Kiran & Team, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM : Lambani dance – Mr. Jayaraj Nayak and team laksmipura team Ta || Harappanahalli G || Davanagere
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Natavari Nrutya – South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Light music – Mr Y R Nagendra Rao and team, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Kathak dance – Mrs. Anjali and team, Mangaluru.

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Veeragase by Smt Shivamma & Team, Benagluru Rural
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Devarattam Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Palegara Nrithya by Sri A.P. Srirangu, K.R.Nagara

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :kudiyara Dance – Mrs Sharda and team, Madikeri
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Singari Melam Dance – South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Hindustani Music – Mrs. Suma Ravindra, North Karnataka

Date : 11/10/2016

Torch Light Parade at Bannimantap Grounds
08:00 AM-10:00 PM :Torch Light Parade includes Shwetahswa team, tent pegging, laser show and other cultural programs.
Venue : Bannimantap Grounds

Mysuru Dasara Procession
02:16 PM-04:30 PM :’Nandi Dhwaja Pooje, 2:45 PM – Inauguration of the ‘Vijaya Dashami’ Procession.
Venue : Mysore Palace

 

Mysore Dasara 2016 – List of ALL Events and Functions Details
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. K Mohan

    November 9, 2016 at 3:57 pm

    no slot for karnatka classical music in karnataka! what a pity?

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

To Top
Simple Share Buttons